Why can’t I vote at meetings using an absentee ballot?

The WWMD is governed by Chapter 33 of Wisconsin State Law and 33.30(2)(b) and 33.305(4) which specifically prohibits absentee voting: “No absentee ballots or proxies are permitted at the annual meeting or special meetings.” You have to be present to vote. This change was made by the Wisconsin Legislature in 2003 after complaints about voting procedures were considered by the Legislature; districts found it difficult to issue and control absentee ballots in accordance with state voting laws. It was not unusual, for example, for ballots to be photocopied by lobbyists rather than officially issued by a district’s Secretary. In following this prohibition, WWMD is simply obeying the legal restrictions put into place by our Legislature.

The following links provide additional information:
33.30  Annual meeting of district.
33.30(2)(b) No absentee ballots or proxies are permitted at the annual meeting. https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/33/IV/30/2/b

33.305  Special meetings of district.
33.305(4) No absentee ballots or proxies are permitted at a special meeting. https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/33/IV/305/4

The 2003 legislation that prohibits absentee ballots can be seen at: https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2003/related/acts/275